Eligibility

If you're post-high school and ready to work hard, KCP is for you.

ACADEMIC REQUIREMENTS for KCp study

The KCP International Japanese Language School is open to all full-time undergraduate students regardless of their fields of study, to post-graduate students, and to adult professionals. The program is open to U.S. students and students from other countries that have a visa treaty with Japan.

Generally, to be accepted into the program:

  • You must be at least 18 years old.
  • You should be prepared to put in three to six hours of study each day outside of class.
  • You must have successfully completed high school.
  • You need a GPA of at least 2.5 (on a 4.0 scale).
  • You must be a student at Elizabethtown College.

Your grades in Japanese courses are weighed. Although there is no rigid Japanese language requirement, we strongly recommend at least one semester of Japanese, or sound knowledge of hiragana and katakana, before applying.

Students who get the most out of our program have completed at least one year of college Japanese. (Three years of high school Japanese equal one year of college Japanese). If you are not a native speaker of English, you must demonstrate your English ability. For non-students, copies of recent high school or college diplomas are required instead of a transcript.

For more on class levels, see language levels offered at KCP.

International Students Welcome

This program is also open to students and adults from other countries that have a visa treaty with Japan. If your country is on the list below, more than likely, we can accept your application. If your home country is not on the list, then we are unable to accept your application.

Andorra
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Belgium
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China* (see below)
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
France
Germany
Greece
Guatemala
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Israel
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Mexico
Monaco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
San Marino
Serbia
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Surinam
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay

(Subject to change without notice.)

* Note: Our Summer Short Term Program (8-week) program is open to a limited number of students from non-visa treaty countries (such as China) who are studying in an accredited college or university in the USA full time. These students must have completed at least 2 semesters of study and have a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher.

These students must obtain their visa through a Japanese consulate within the USA in order to be eligible.

Students are asked to verify with the nearest Japanese consulate what documents they will require to enter Japan for short-term stay. KCP can provide the following limited documents: Letter of invitation, Letter of guarantor, Program Schedule, Official School Brochure. If the consulate requires anything other than what is listed above, then we will not be able to help with your short-term visa and it’s best you do not apply.

Testimonials

Takahashi-sensei is very kibishii, which means she will point out even small mistakes that most teachers ignore. So we end up learning proper Japanese.

—Bianca Granato

Latest from the Blog